SHELBY, North Carolina -- The Delaware state champion is now the national champion as Wilmington Post 1 defeated Las Vegas post 40 in a close 1-0 game to take the American Legion World Series baseball title last week in Shelby, North Carolina.

Below is a complete rundown for the AAA American Legion baseball post-season in Oregon, with World Series results added at the end.

legion stock07

 

2018 OREGON AMERICAN LEGION AAA BASEBALL

FINAL LEAGUE STANDINGS

(Overall regular season records in parentheses when available)

 

Area 1                                                                       L       Pct.    GB

(No AAA teams)                                                       -        -        ---        ---

 

Area 2                                                                       W      L       Pct.      GB

Hillsboro Barbers (28-10)                                          13      1        .929     ---

Beaverton Post 124 (27-5)                                          11      3        .786     2.0

North Willamette Valley (North Marion) (14-11)        9        5        .643     4.0

West Linn Lions                                                        9        5        .643     4.0

Aloha Warriors                                                          6        8        .429     7.0

Portland Post No. 1 Pirates (David Douglas)               5        9        .357     8.0

Portland Alpenrose Red Sox                                       3        11      .214     10.0

Portland Eastside Cutters                                           1        13      .071     12.0

 

Area 3                                                                       W      L       Pct.      GB

Mid-Valley Southpaws (Albany) (23-14)                    11      4        .733     ---

# - Dallas Post 20 Dirtbags (32-10)                             9        6        .600     2.0

Corvallis Gerding Builders Marketmen (22-17)          9        6        .600     2.0

Salem Dodgers (24-16)                                              8        7        .533     3.0

Keizer Crushers (17-19)                                             5        10      .333     6.0

Mid-Coast Dungies (Newport) (17-13)                       3        12      .200     8.0

# -Dallas Post 20 Dirtbags earn No. 2 seed due to tiebreaker over Corvallis Gerding Builders Marketmen.

 

Area 4                                                                       W      L       Pct.      GB

Medford Lithia Dodge Mustangs (37-9)                      17      3        .850     ---

Grants Pass Nuggets (26-17)                                      10      10      .500     7.0

# - Roseburg Dr. Stewart’s (22-20)                             9        11      .450     8.0

Klamath Falls Falcons (24-23)                                   9        11      .450     8.0

Eugene Bi-Mart Challengers (22-22)                          8        12      .400     9.0

Willamette Valley Titans (Springfield) (15-25)           7        13      .350     10.0

# - State tournament host, earns automatic bid, not included in seedings for regionals


OREGON LEGION AAA BASEBALL POSTSEASON

 

OREGON REGIONALS

(Best of 3)

Tuesday, July 24 – Thursday, July 26

(Records going into regional)

Regional A: At Beaverton (Beaverton High School)

Klamath Falls Falcons (Area 4 No. 3) (24-23) at Beaverton Post 124 (Area 2 No. 2) (27-5)

Game 1: Beaverton Post 124 9, Klamath Falls Falcons 8

Game 2: Klamath Falls Falcons 15, Beaverton Post 124 14

Game 3: Beaverton Post 124 9, Klamath Falls Falcons 0 (Beaverton Post 124 wins series 2-1, advances to state tournament)

Regional B: At Monmouth (Western Oregon University)

North Willamette Valley (North Marion) (Area 2 No. 3) (14-11) at Dallas Post 20 Dirtbags (Area 3 No. 2) (32-10)

Game 1: Dallas Post 20 Dirtbags 12, North Willamette Valley (North Marion) 2

Game 2: Dallas Post 20 Dirtbags 17, North Willamette Valley (North Marion) 3 (Dallas Post 20 Dirtbags win series 2-0, advance to state tournament)

Regional C: At Corvallis (Hansen Stadium at Taylor Field / Corvallis High School)

Eugene Bi-Mart Challengers (Area 4 No. 4) (22-22) at Corvallis Gerding Builders Marketmen (Area 3 No. 3) (22-17)

Game 1: Corvallis Gerding Builders Marketmen 5, Eugene Bi-Mart Challengers 3

Game 2: Eugene Bi-Mart Challengers 9, Corvallis Gerding Builders Marketmen 3

Game 3: Corvallis Gerding Builders Marketmen 3, Eugene Bi-Mart Challengers 2 (Corvallis Gerding Builders Marketmen win series 2-1, advance to state tournament)

Regional D: At Grants Pass (Reinhart All-Sports Park)

Salem Withnell Dodgers (Area 3 No. 4) (24-16) at Grants Pass Nuggets (Area 4 No. 2) (26-17)

Game 1: Salem Withnell Dodgers 6, Grants Pass Nuggets 4

Game 2: Salem Withnell Dodgers 8, Grants Pass Nuggets 4 (Salem Withnell Dodgers win series 2-0, advance to state tournament)


OREGON STATE TOURNAMENT

(Double-Elimination Bracket)

Saturday, July 28 – Wednesday, August 1

At Roseburg (Legion Memorial Field)

Tournament teams (record entering tournament)

Hillsboro Barbers (28-10) (Area 2 No. 1)

Mid-Valley Southpaws (Albany) (23-14) (Area 3 No. 1)

Medford Lithia Dodge Mustangs (37-9) (Area 4 No. 1)

Roseburg Dr. Stewart’s (22-20) (host)

Beaverton Post 124 (29-6) (Regional A winner)

Dallas Post 20 Dirtbags (34-10) (Regional B winner)

Corvallis Gerding Builders Marketmen (24-18) (Regional C winner)

Salem Withnell Dodgers (26-16) (Regional D winner)

 

July 28 - First Round

Game 1: Medford Lithia Dodge Mustangs 2, Beaverton Post 124 1

Game 2: Dallas Post 20 Dirtbags 10, Hillsboro Barbers 8

Game 3: Mid-Valley Southpaws (Albany) 5, Salem Withnell Dodgers 2

Game 4: Corvallis Gerding Builders Marketmen 4, Roseburg Dr. Stewart’s 3

 

July 29

Game 5: Salem Withnell Dodgers 9, Beaverton Post 124 6 (Beaverton Post 124 eliminated)

Game 6: Hillsboro Barbers 4, Roseburg Dr. Stewart’s 3 (Roseburg Dr. Stewart’s eliminated)

Game 7: Medford Lithia Dodge Mustangs 12, Mid-Valley Southpaws (Albany) 0

Game 8: Dallas Post 20 Dirtbags 12, Corvallis Gerding Builders Marketmen 2

 

July 30

Game 9: Mid-Valley Southpaws (Albany) 3, Hillsboro Barbers 2 (Hillsboro Barbers eliminated)

Game 10: Corvallis Gerding Builders Marketmen 10, Salem Withnell Dodgers 2 (Salem Withnell Dodgers eliminated)

Game 11: Medford Lithia Dodge Mustangs 1, Dallas Post 20 Dirtbags 0


July 31

Game 12: Mid-Valley Southpaws (Albany) 6, Dallas Post 20 Dirtbags 5 (Dallas Post 20 Dirtbags eliminated)

Game 13: Corvallis Gerding Builders Marketmen 7, Medford Lithia Dodge Mustangs 6 (9 innings)

 

August 1

Game 14: Mid-Valley Southpaws (Albany) 4, Corvallis Gerding Builders Marketmen 3 (Corvallis Gerding Builders Marketmen eliminated)

Game 15: Medford Lithia Dodge Mustangs 9, Mid-Valley Southpaws (Albany) 0 (forfeit) (Mid-Valley Southpaws [Albany] eliminated, Medford Lithia Dodge Mustangs are state champions and advance to Northwest Regional on August 8-12 at Missoula, Mont.)

 

Notes:

Pairings for Game 12 and Game 13 will not match previous opponents unless absolutely necessary.

If three teams remain after Game 13, the winner of Game 11 automatically draws the bye in Game 14 and advances to Game 15.


NORTHWEST REGIONAL TOURNAMENT

(Double-Elimination Bracket)

Wednesday, August 8 – Sunday, August 12

At Missoula, Mont. (Ogren Park at Allegiance Field)

 

Tournament Teams

Medford Lithia Dodge Mustangs (Oregon champion)

Selah Pepsi Pak (Washington champion)

Meridian Mountain View Toros (Idaho champion)

Billings Royals (Montana champion)

Cheyenne Post 6 (Wyoming champion)

Juneau Post 25 (Alaska champion)

Waipahu Post 35 (Hawaii champion)

Missoula Mavericks (host)

 

August 8 – First Round

Game 1: Selah Pepsi Pak 4, Medford Lithia Dodge Mustangs 3

Game 2: Meridian Mountain View Toros 8, Juneau Post 25 7

Game 3: Billings Royals 11, Waipahu Post 35 8

Game 4: Cheyenne Post 6 5, Missoula Mavericks 3

 

August 9

Game 5: Waipahu Post 35 6, Medford Lithia Dodge Mustangs 5 (Medford Lithia Dodge Mustangs eliminated)

Game 6: Juneau Post 25 13, Missoula Mavericks 9 (Missoula Mavericks eliminated)

Game 7: Selah Pepsi Pak 7, Billings Royals 6

Game 8: Meridian Mountain View Toros 15, Cheyenne Post 6 9

 

August 10

Game 9: Billings Royals 16, Juneau Post 25 3 (Juneau Post 25 eliminated)

Game 10: Cheyenne Post 6 10, Waipahu Post 35 8 (Waipahu Post 35 eliminated)

Game 11: Meridian Mountain View Toros 3, Selah Pepsi Pak 2

 

August 11

Game 12: Selah Pepsi Pak 10, Cheyenne Post 6 4 (Cheyenne Post 6 eliminated)

Game 13:  Meridian Mountain View Toros 11, Billings Royals 6 (Billings Royals eliminated)

 

August 12

Game 14: Meridian Mountain View Toros 10, Selah Pepsi Pak 0 (Selah Pepsi Pak eliminated; Meridian Mountain View Toros are Northwest Regional champion and advance to American Legion World Series on August 16-21 in Shelby, N.C.)

 

Notes:

Pairings for Game 12 and Game 13 will not match previous opponents against each other unless absolutely necessary.

If three teams remain after Game 13, the winner of Game 11 automatically draws the bye in Game 14


WORLD SERIES

(Pool Play Followed By Single-Elimination Bracket)

Thursday, August 16 – Tuesday, August 21

At Shelby, N.C. (Veterans Field at Keeter Stadium)

 

Tournament Teams / Pool Standings

Stars Division

Midland, Mich., Post 165 (Great Lakes champion) 3-0

Las Vegas, Nevada, Post 40 (Nevada) (West champion) 1-2

Meridian, Idaho, Post 113 (Northwest champion) 1-2

Randolph County, N.C., Post 45 (Southeast champion) 1-2

 

Stripes Division

Gonzales, La., Post 81 (Mid-South champion) 3-0

Dubuque County, Iowa, Post 137 (Central Plains champion) 1-2

Wilmington, Del., Post 1 (Mid-Atlantic champion) 2-1

Braintree, Mass., Post 86 (Northeast champion) 0-3

 

Pool Play

 

August 16

Game 1: Wilmington, Del., Post 1 3, Dubuque County, Iowa, Post 137 0

Game 2: Gonzales, La., Post 81 1, Braintree, Mass., Post 86 0

Game 3: Midland, Mich., Post 165 7, Randolph County, N.C., Post 45 2

Game 4: Las Vegas, Nev., Post 40 10, Meridian, Idaho, Post 113 0

 

August 17

Game 5: Gonzales, La. Post 81 5, Wilmington, Del., Post 1 4

Game 6: Dubuque County, Iowa, Post 137 9, Braintree, Mass., Post 86 1

 

August 18

Game 7: Midland, Mich., Post 165 3, Las Vegas, Nev., Post 40 2

Game 8: Meridian, Idaho, Post 113 6, Randolph County, N.C., Post 45 4

 

August 19

Game 9: Gonzales, La., Post 81 3, Dubuque County, Iowa 2

Game 10: Wilmington, Del., Post 1 4, Braintree, Mass., Post 86 3

Game 11: Midland, Mich., Post 165 5, Meridian, Idaho, Post 113 2

Game 12: Randolph County, N.C., Post 45 10, Las Vegas, Nev., Post 40 6


Bracket Play

 

August 20

Wilmington, Del., Post 1 (Stripes Division No. 2) 5, Midland, Mich., Post 165 (Stars Division No. 1) 4 (Midland, Mich., Post 165 eliminated)

Las Vegas, Nev., Post 40 (Stars Division No. 2) 6, Gonzales, La., Post 81 (Stripes Division No. 1) 1 (Gonzales, La., Post 81 eliminated)

 

August 21

Wilmington, Del., Post 1 1, Las Vegas, Nev., Post 40  0 (Las Vegas, Nev., Post 40 eliminated, Wilmington, Del., Post 1 is 2018 national champion)

(posted 8/27/18)